Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Living Here Banner

General

Portfolios announced for Southern Downs Regional Council

29 April 2020  

During the first General Council Meeting, 29 April 2020, Councillors adopted their Portfolios, as well as the appointment of Representatives to External and Internal Organisations, and Council Standing Committees.

Residents were able to view this decision, among many others, via livestream on the Southern Downs Regional Council Facebook page. The General Meeting of Council was held at the Town Hall to ensure COVID-19 social distancing protocols were observed.

Councillor responsibilities to represent the region for the next four-year term were voted as follows.

Councillors adopted the following Standing Committees and appointed the Chairpersons to those Committees:

Standing Committee Reporting to the General Meeting

Councillor Chairperson

Infrastructure and Executive Committee

Deputy Mayor

Cr Ross Bartley

Sustainable Development, Corporate and Community Services Committee

Cr Cameron Gow

Councillors adopted the following Councillor Portfolios which will report to the respective Standing Committee, and appoint the following Councillors to those Portfolios:

Standing Committee

Councillor Portfolio

Portfolio Councillor/s

Infrastructure and Executive Committee

· Engineering, Infrastructure and Financial Services

· Asset Management

· Parks & Open Space, Transport and Information Technology

· Water, Tourism, Audit and Risk Management

Deputy Mayor

Cr Ross Bartley

Cr Jo McNally

Cr Andrew Gale

Cr Stephen Tancred

Sustainable Development, Corporate and Community Services

· Environmental, Waste, Sustainability and Disaster Management

· Community Services, Towns and Villages, Disaster Recovery

· Sport and Recreation, Events, Culture and the Arts

· Agriculture and Corporate and Commercial Services

· Planning and Prosperity, Executive Services, Youth Development, Tourism, Disaster Management and Media and Communications

Cr Cameron Gow

Cr Sheryl Windle

Cr Marco Gliori

Cr Cynthia McDonald

Mayor Vic Pennisi

Councillors appointed the following Councillors to external and internal organisations, advisory groups and committees:

Organisation/Committee

Councillor/s

Border Regional Organisation of Councils

Cr Andrew Gale

Southern Queensland Country Tourism

Cr Stephen Tancred

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Cr Jo McNally

Cr Stephen Tancred

Southern Downs Youth Council

Mayor Vic Pennisi

Cr Sheryl Windle

Warwick Art Gallery and Stanthorpe Art Gallery

Cr Jo McNally

Cr Marco Gliori

Warwick Shire River Improvement Trust

Cr Ross Bartley

Cr Stephen Tancred

Stanthorpe Shire River Improvement Trust

Cr Stephen Tancred

Cr Ross Bartley

Pest Management Advisory Committee

Cr Cameron Gow

Cr Cynthia McDonald

Saleyards Advisory Committee

Cr Marco Gliori

Cr Cynthia McDonald

Environmental Sustainability Advisory Group

Cr Cameron Gow

Regional Arts Development Fund Committee

Cr Jo McNally

Cr Marco Gliori

Southern Downs Road Safety Advisory Committee

Cr Andrew Gale

Cr Ross Bartley

Shaping Southern Downs Advisory Committee

Cr Vic Pennisi

Cr Marco Gliori

Warwick Women’s Work Camp

Cr Sheryl Windle

Cr Marco Gliori

Grants to Community Committee

Cr Sheryl Windle

Cr Jo McNally

Headspace

Cr Sheryl Windle

Cr Andrew Gale

Residents who wish to contact a Councillor regarding an event or question within their Portfolio can find contact details for each Councillor on www.sdrc.qld.gov.au.

For all the latest Council news and information, visit www.sdrc.qld.gov.au/news or call 1300 697 372.


Related Items