Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
SDRC_web-banner-Council

Council

Community Notice: Overflow into Bracker Creek

23 April 2021

Southern Downs Regional Council would to inform the community of sewerage overflow into Bracker Creek following a detected break in the sewer rising main from the McEvoy Street pump station.

A Council spokesperson said that while the incident was regrettable in nature, officers had responded promptly and proactively to address the issue.

“Following an enquiry from a local resident on Canning Street, Council staff immediately investigated the site and undertook remediation actions once the overflow was discovered to quickly minimise the impact of the overflow,” the spokesperson said.

“The unfortunate reality is that that we have aging infrastructure across the region that has been ignored for too long and this Council is planning and budgeting to address the issue.”

Council can confirm that sewage from the leak flowed into Bracker Creek and is currently investigating whether Rosenthal Creek was also impacted. The exact volume is unknown at this stage and officers are investigating ways to transfer the polluted water to Warwick STP for further treatment.

As part of the investigation, water samples from both Bracker and Rosenthal Creeks have also been sent to an accredited laboratory for further testing and the Department of Environment and Science were notified.

Public safety is very important, and while Council gathers more facts on the water quality at the site, swimming and fishing is not permitted in the Bracker Creek waterway and watering gardens with the creek water is prohibited until further notice.

The McEvoy Street pump station was recently upgraded and the replacement of the rising main is identified as a priority for Council.   

Further notifications will be provided to the community as they become available and Council thanks the local residents for their understanding and cooperation.

Anyone with concerns from the overflow can contact the Customer Service Centre on 1300 697 372.

Related Items

My SDRC Strip ad_Press Releases
Section Menu